人力资源

条件的服务

2017威尼斯登陆网站员工数据隐私通知

2017威尼斯登陆网站如何管理您的数据

This section of the HR web pages provides information on how we use and store the personal data of our staff, 求职者和某些类型的访客. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use the data to meet our Data Protection obligations.

2017威尼斯登陆网站负责管理以下组别的个人资料:

  • 求职者
  • 有固定工资合同的雇员
  • 临时工或理赔人员
  • 学术访问、荣誉任命和荣誉教授
  • 需要访问大学系统的外部顾问
  • 是大学管理的养老金计划成员的前同事

Further information and guidance on Data Protection legislation is available from the Information 治理 的网页. 你也可以在这里找到记录保留时间表:

http://careerconnections.catalog.www.palmconferencing.com/services/registry/information-governance/.

1. 2017威尼斯登陆网站持有您的哪些个人信息?

2017威尼斯登陆网站会记录你在申请表格(或同等文件)上所提供的资料, 作为招聘和选拔过程的一部分,2017威尼斯登陆网站要求提供的任何证明文件, 在任何面试过程中,推荐人提供的其他详细信息和记录.

1.1申请人数据

如果你成功了, 您提供给2017威尼斯登陆网站的信息将被转移到您的机密员工记录. If you are unsuccessful, we will retain the information for one year for reporting purposes. 在纳入任何管理报告之前,有关资料将被匿名处理. You can instruct us to destroy your information at any time during the 12-month retention period by emailing us at HR@palmconferencing.com

1.2员工数据

2017威尼斯登陆网站收集和处理的有关您的信息范围包括:

  • 你的名字, 地址及联络资料, 包括电子邮件地址和电话号码, 出生日期和性别
  • 你的雇佣条款和条件
  • 资历详情, 技能, 工作经历, 包括开始和结束日期, 以前的雇主和大学内部
  • 关于薪水的信息, 薪酬进展和奖励, 任何福利的权利,如养老金或保险覆盖
  • 您的银行账户和国家保险号码的详细信息
  • 有关您的婚姻状况、近亲、家属和紧急联系人的信息
  • 关于你的国籍和在英国工作的权利的信息
  • 你休假的具体时间, 包括节日*, 病假, 家庭休假, 特殊休假和学习休假
  • 你所参与的任何纪律或申诉程序的细节, 包括向您及相关信函发出的任何警告
  • 对你表现的评估, 包括PDR, 性能等级, 参加过的培训, 绩效改进计划及相关对应
  • 有关医疗或健康状况的信息, including whether you have a health condition for which the University needs to make reasonable adjustments

*假期记录保存在学校或服务处.

在您与2017威尼斯登陆网站合作期间,2017威尼斯登陆网站将维护这些信息. We will retain the records for a minimum of 6 years after you have left us, for statutory purposes. More detail of the Records Retention Schedule can be found on the Information 治理 webpage

http://careerconnections.catalog.www.palmconferencing.com/services/registry/information-governance/.

1.敏感个人资料

除了第2节的信息.2、2017威尼斯登陆网站可能会处理一些有关您的敏感个人资料. 这包括关于你的种族起源的信息, 性取向, 宗教信仰和健康状况, 提供护理, 帮助或适当的调整.

对某些角色, 其他敏感信息可能会被处理, 比如关于过去犯罪记录的信息, 与儿童或脆弱的成年人一起工作, 以及你是否适合从事某些受监管的职业. 阁下的敏感个人资料的查阅及分享均受到严格管制. You will normally be given further details about our use of any such data when we collect it from you.

2017威尼斯登陆网站只会在您同意的情况下收集敏感个人资料.

2. 2017威尼斯登陆网站为何收集你的资料?

在大多数情况下, your personal information is either necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations with you or necessary for compliance with a legal obligation - for example, 扣除所得税.

It may also be required so we can fulfil tasks required in the public interest - for example annual HESA reporting. 对某些职位, it is necessary to carry out criminal record checks to ensure individuals are permitted to undertake the role in question.

2017威尼斯登陆网站将为一系列合同处理您的个人信息, 法定或公共利益目的, 包括以下:

  • 评估自己是否适合某个角色或任务,包括工作权限检查
  • 管理工资,养老金和其他标准的就业职能
  • 确保有效的人力资源和企业管理
  • 提供设施, 在适当的情况下为您提供的服务和利益, to monitor your use of those facilities in accordance with University policies - for example, 对资讯科技的可接受使用
  • 操作安全(包括CCTV)、治理、审计和质量保证安排
  • 通过邮件、电子邮件和电话与您进行有效沟通
  • 支持您的培训、安全和健康要求
  • Enable us to contact others in the event of an emergency (we will assume that you have checked with the individuals before you supply their contact details to us)
  • Obtain Occupational Health advice to ensure we comply with our duties in relation to individuals with health conditions, meet our obligations under Health and Safety law and ensure you receive the pay or other benefits to which you are entitled
  • Fulfil and monitor our responsibilities under equalities, immigration and public safety legislation
  • 在相关的情况下,监控、评估和支持您的研究和企业活动
  • In order to provide accurate information to potential funders when preparing and submitting funding applications
  • Compile statistics and conduct surveys and research for internal and statutory reporting purposes
  • 可能会有一些情况, 履行你的职责,支持大学的策略, you will be required to share limited personal data with external professional organisations. You may choose to manage your subscription personally but if the School or Service is involved in submitting personal data on your behalf, 您将被告知并能够相应地审查和修改提交的数据.
  • 用于监察及机构报告, 比如雅典娜·斯旺, 种族平等宪章, 同工同酬的报告. 

如果2017威尼斯登陆网站在使用您的个人信息时需要征得您的同意, 2017威尼斯登陆网站会在适当的时候提取,您可以随时提取. We will not use your personal information to carry out any wholly automated decision-making that affects you.

3. 在大学里谁可以访问你的数据?

人与组织发展, 包括薪俸及退休金, have access to your personal data and are responsible for maintaining your personal file and your records on the HR system (we currently use iTrent).

其他同事, 包括你的直线经理和你所在学校或服务机构的其他经理, IT, 金融, 规划, 调查科只能有限地查看你的记录, 必要时, 履行自己的职责和业务任务.

4. 2017威尼斯登陆网站和校外的谁分享你的数据?

We share your data with third parties to obtain pre-employment references from other employers and obtain necessary criminal records checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service.

在法律允许或要求的情况下共享您的个人信息, 在经过考虑和保密的基础上, 与一系列外部组织合作, 包括以下:

  • The external providers of any staff benefit or pension including Universities Superannuation Scheme (USS) and Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS)
  • Higher Education Statistics Agency (see HESA’s statement about the uses made by them of your personal information published here http://www.hesa.ac.uk/about/regulation/data-protection/notices).
  • 未来和实际的研究资助者或赞助者. 这可能包括为研究护照提供个人信息.
  • 和你一起开发资助申请的合作者
  • 大学附属机构包括LUEL
  • Relevant Government Departments including Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC) and UK Visa and 移民 (UKVI)
  • 任何相关的同时的雇主-例如NHS信托
  • 如果您同意,有关工会
  • 在必要的情况下,警察和其他执法机构
  • 在必要的时候,审计员

您的数据也可能被共享, 在经过考虑和保密的基础上, 与大学官方业务的第三方承包商合作, 旅游等, 停车或毕业典礼之类的重大事件. 

We will provide references about you to external enquirers where you have requested or indicated that we should do so. 例如,向银行提供抵押贷款参考. 这些是通过 HR@palmconferencing.com 你可以申请一份你的记录.

2017威尼斯登陆网站将把您的基本联系方式包括在2017威尼斯登陆网站的内部在线目录中. Separately, Schools and 服务 may request you to provide other information for their webpages.

上述机构除外, we will not normally publish or disclose any personal information about you unless you have requested it, 同意了,否则就是紧急情况.

5. 2017威尼斯登陆网站如何保存您的数据?

2017威尼斯登陆网站将您的个人信息安全保存在iTrent HR系统中. 2017威尼斯登陆网站还保存了一个人力资源文件,以备您受雇期间的其他记录. 大学职业健康处有自己的档案.

You can also view and update some of your personal data via MyHR, including contact and bank details.

Funding applications and associated information (including costing information) are held within the Costing Pricing and Award Management (CPAM) element of the Agresso system and in electronic format within the 研究 and 企业办公室s. 

6. 我的权利是什么?

您在数据保护法中享有以下权利. 您可以:

  • 如有需要,可获取您的资料副本. 这被称为数据主体访问请求. 有关如何制定特别行政区的资料,请参阅资讯管治网页 http://careerconnections.catalog.www.palmconferencing.com/services/registry/information-governance/
  • 要求2017威尼斯登陆网站更改不正确或不完整的数据
  • 要求2017威尼斯登陆网站删除或停止处理您的数据, 例如,当数据不再需要进行处理时
  • Object to the processing of your data where we rely on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • Ask us to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether your interests override our legitimate grounds for processing data

7. 如果您不提供个人资料怎么办?

某些信息,如联系方式, 你在英国工作的权利和支付细节, 必须提供才能让2017威尼斯登陆网站和你签订雇佣合同吗. 如果您没有提供其他信息, this will hinder our ability to administer the rights and obligations arising out of the employment relationship.

You may also have to provide us with personal information to exercise your statutory rights, 例如与法定假期有关的权利. 未能提供资料可能意味着您无法行使您的法定权利.

8. 我可以联系谁?

如果您需要进一步帮助您的个人信息,请发送电子邮件 HR@palmconferencing.com 2017威尼斯登陆网站会找一位合适的同事帮你解决问题.

如果您对您的个人信息的使用有任何疑问, 或希望行使你的任何权利, 请浏览大学的资讯管治网页,网址为 http://careerconnections.catalog.www.palmconferencing.com/services/registry/information-governance/  

9. 我该如何抱怨?

如果您对您的信息处理方式不满意,请发送电子邮件 HR@palmconferencing.com 或者直接联系你的人力资源支持. 最合适的HR同事会尽力解决你的问题.

如果你还不满意, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, 水通道, Wilmslow, SK9 5 af (http://ico.org.uk/).

10. 本网页有否更改?

此网页最后更新于2018年5月. 在必要时,至少每年进行一次审查, 通过大学网站和你的学校或服务进行适当的沟通.